Abbey of Auchy-lès-Hesdin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===↵{{missing}}" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning=== {{missing}}") |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur, à une escarboucle d'or, à huit rais, pommetée de même. | | D'azur, à une escarboucle d'or, à huit rais, pommetée de même. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:39, 23 March 2023
ABBEY OF AUCHY-LÈS-HESDIN (L'abbaye de St. Silvin en Auchy-les-Moines)
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
Order: Benedictan
Established : 710
Abolished : 1790 (?)
French | D'azur, à une escarboucle d'or, à huit rais, pommetée de même. |
English | of Auchy-lès-Hesdin No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
Arms of Abbots
.... Placier de Brandt (?-?)
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches |
|
Template:Media1 Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696