Ohrekreis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Schräglinksgeteilt durch Wellenschnitt Rot über Silber oben ein fünfblättriger silberner Buchenzweig, unten ein blauer Wellenschräglinksbalken. | | Schräglinksgeteilt durch Wellenschnitt Rot über Silber oben ein fünfblättriger silberner Buchenzweig, unten ein blauer Wellenschräglinksbalken. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:37, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
OHREKREIS (OK)
State : Sachsen-Anhalt
Additions : 1994 Haldersleben (1938 Neuhaldensleben), Wolmirstedt
Incorporated into : 2007 Börde
German | Schräglinksgeteilt durch Wellenschnitt Rot über Silber oben ein fünfblättriger silberner Buchenzweig, unten ein blauer Wellenschräglinksbalken. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on May 11, 1995.
The arms show a beech branch to symbolise the larch beech forests in the county. The lower part of the arms shows the river Ohre, after which the county is named.
Postal cancellation 2003 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Papendieck, H. : Die Wappen der Landkreise und kreisfreien Städte des Landes Sachsen-Anhalt. Landesarchiv Magdeburg, 1996.