Châlons-en-Champagne: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "The in the town (" to "The arms in the town (") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Hozier (1696) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Hozier (1696) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-tr.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Traversier (1842) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:613b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |align="center"|[[File:613b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:chalons-marne.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:chalonsmarne.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:chalonsmarne.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:chalonsm.bd.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a [[Barré Dayez Postcards|Barré Dayez Postcard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}g.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town ([http://www.gevelstenen.net/kerninventarisatie/images/ChalonsChampagne-Fr/JulietteRecamier06.jpg source]) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}g.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town ([http://www.gevelstenen.net/kerninventarisatie/images/ChalonsChampagne-Fr/JulietteRecamier06.jpg source]) | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:33, 14 April 2020
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CHÂLONS-EN-CHAMPAGNE (until 1995 Châlons-sur-Marne)
Département : Marne
Official blason
- (fr) D'azur à la croix d'or cantonnée de quatre fleurs de lis du même.
Origin/meaning
The cross appears in the coat of arms of the city of Châlons since 1308. The fleur-de-lys appeared in the late 17th century.
The arms in Hozier (1696) |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a Barré Dayez Postcard |
The arms in the town (source) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr