Brest (Bretagne): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Hozier (1696) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-tr.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Traversier (1842) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-tr.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Traversier (1842) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1870.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Guilbert, 1853 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1870.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Guilbert, 1853 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:brest.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:brest.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:brest.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover (1976) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover (1976) | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:55, 17 October 2021
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
BREST
Département : Finistère
Official blason
- (fr) Parti : au 1er d'azur à trois fleurs de lis d'or, au 2e d'hermine plain.
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted in 1696 and confirmed on October 28, 1826.
The arms are a combination of the arms of France (fleur-de-lis) and Bretagne (Brittany, ermine).
The arms in Hozier (1696) |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a cover (1976) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Froger et Pressensé, 2001