Burgsolms: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:37, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BURGSOLMS
State : Hessen
District (Kreis) : Lahn-Dill Kreis (until 1973 Wetzlar)
Incorporated into : 1971 Solms
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were devised and granted in 1960.
The arms show the lion of Solms and a brick wall. Around 1100 the Counts of Solms built a watermill in the village. The village took the name of the Counts, who also built a castle in the village. After the extinction of the dynasty in the 15th century the castle and mill became ruins. The castle and mill are shown as a brick wall, which is rather unique in German heraldry, where most often a building is shown.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.