Chambéon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur à deux épis de blé d'or, ployés et adossés, accompagnés en pointe d'une nymphale d'argent; au chef voûté et bastillé de sept pièces d'or, chargé de deux fleurs de lis d'azur défaillantes et mouvant des flancs dextre et senestre. | | D'azur à deux épis de blé d'or, ployés et adossés, accompagnés en pointe d'une nymphale d'argent; au chef voûté et bastillé de sept pièces d'or, chargé de deux fleurs de lis d'azur défaillantes et mouvant des flancs dextre et senestre. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:25, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CHAMBÉON
Département : Loire
French | D'azur à deux épis de blé d'or, ployés et adossés, accompagnés en pointe d'une nymphale d'argent; au chef voûté et bastillé de sept pièces d'or, chargé de deux fleurs de lis d'azur défaillantes et mouvant des flancs dextre et senestre. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The wheatear refers to the agricultural character of the municipality, the water lily leaf to the many small ponds. The chief with the two fleur-de-lys refers to the (now ruined) royal castle in the municipality.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr