Coucy: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'argent à trois coquilles de gueules; au chef de gueules chargé d'un râteau démanché de six dents d'or et percé du champ, accosté de deux étoiles du même. | | D'argent à trois coquilles de gueules; au chef de gueules chargé d'un râteau démanché de six dents d'or et percé du champ, accosté de deux étoiles du même. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:29, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
COUCY
Département : Ardennes
French | D'argent à trois coquilles de gueules; au chef de gueules chargé d'un râteau démanché de six dents d'or et percé du champ, accosté de deux étoiles du même. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The red chief with the comb is taken from the arms of the Rethel County, to which the village historically belonged. The two stars are taken from the arms of the Dukes of Rethel-Mazarin and the scallops are taken from the arms of the d'Escannevelle family. Both families rule dthe village for a long period of time.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr; Baron et al., 2003