Deidesheim: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:32, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
DEIDESHEIM
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Bad Dürkheim
Verbandsgemeinde : Verbandsgemeinde Deidesheim
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The town was a possession of the Bishops of Speyer (Hochstift) and got city rights in 1395. The first seal showed the cross of Speyer and a star. The star is probably the symbol of St. Mary, the patron saint of the local church. The second star was added in 1693. The present arms show a slightly changed cross and were granted on May 15, 1845.
Seal from 1395 |
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (1900) |
Seal from around 1910 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms on a postcard from 1906 | |
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.