Hochkirch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
HOCHKIRCH
State : Sachsen
District (Kreis) : Bautzen
Additions : 1936 Kuppritz; 1973 Meschwitz, Wuischke; 1974 Steindörfel; 1993 Jauernick, Kohlwesa, Lehn, Niethen, Plotzen, Pommritz, Rodewitz, Sornßig, Wawitz; 1994 Breitendorf, Zschorna
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted in September 2011.
The arms are double canting, the white church for the German name (Kirch=church), the beech leaf for the Sorbic name Bukecy (Buk=beech).
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site