Karlovy Vary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:Czech Municipalities" to "50 px|link=Czechia[[Category:Czech Municipalities") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:1587.aba.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:1587.aba.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | ||
|align="center"|[[File:karlsbad.ege.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in an [[Die_Wappen_der_Heimat|album]] from 1955 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:karlovyvary1.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover | |align="center"|[[File:karlovyvary1.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:12, 24 December 2017
KARLOVY VARY
Province: Karlovarský Kraj
District (Okres) : Karlovy Vary
Additions : 19?? Rybáře
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The arms show the lion of Bohemia and in the base wavy bars for the healing waters in the spa town.
Seal from around 1900. |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1935 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms in an album from 1955 |
The arms on a manhole cover |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image obtained from here.