Karlovy Vary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{czech}}" to "{{cz}}") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:karlsbad.ege.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in an [[Die_Wappen_der_Heimat|album]] from 1955 | |align="center"|[[File:karlsbad.ege.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in an [[Die_Wappen_der_Heimat|album]] from 1955 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:karlovyvary1.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover | |align="center"|[[File:karlovyvary1.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:karlovyvary2.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:11, 15 December 2019
Czech heraldry portal
This page is part of the Czech heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Czech heraldry:
|
Other Czech heraldry:
|
KARLOVY VARY
Province: Karlovarský Kraj
District (Okres) : Karlovy Vary
Additions : 19?? Rybáře
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The arms show the lion of Bohemia and in the base wavy bars for the healing waters in the spa town.
The arms by Widimsky, 1864 |
Seal from around 1900. |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1935 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms in an album from 1955 |
The arms on a manhole cover |
The arms on a manhole cover |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image obtained from here.