Kitzbühel: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{austria}}" to "{{at}}") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:kitzbuhelz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:kitzbuhelz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:kitzbuhel.hagat.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:kitzbuhel.hagat.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:At-kitzbuhl1.jpg.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a stamp and FDC, 1971 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:03, 4 January 2019
Heraldry of the World Wappen der Welt |
Austrian heraldry portal Österreichische Wappen |
|
KITZBÜHEL
State : Tirol
District : Kitzbühel
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The arms show an ibex on a mountain. The composition already appeared on the oldest seal of the city, known since 1362. The ibex probably is simply used as a common local animal typical for the mountainous area.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a stamp and FDC, 1971 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Köfler, W. and Beimrohr, W. : Wappen der Tiroler Gemeinden. Innsbruck, 1995