Mottoes in English: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Aim high | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Aim high | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[High Level]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[High Level]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Alert day or night | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[13th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All things for the glory of God | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All things for the glory of God | ||
Line 58: | Line 61: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always honored to serve alongside | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always honored to serve alongside | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fleet Replenishment Oiler USNS Guadalupe (T-AO-200)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fleet Replenishment Oiler USNS Guadalupe (T-AO-200)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always on guard | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[142nd Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready | ||
Line 76: | Line 82: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Aspire | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Aspire | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chesterfield]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chesterfield]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Atoll busters | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[30th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Back with a vengeance | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Back with a vengeance | ||
Line 295: | Line 304: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First aegis cruiser | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First aegis cruiser | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Ticonderoga]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Ticonderoga]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First look | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[412th Logistics Test Squadron, US Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First in freedom | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First in freedom | ||
Line 310: | Line 322: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flourish under the sun | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flourish under the sun | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Merritt]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Merritt]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flying yankees | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[103rd Airlift Wing, Connecticut]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Focused precision | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Focused precision | ||
Line 337: | Line 352: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For’ard for’ard | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For’ard for’ard | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Leicestershire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Leicestershire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Force for freedom | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[98th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Forever learning | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Forever learning | ||
Line 397: | Line 415: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Glad of thy word | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Glad of thy word | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of St. George's, Pickering Village]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of St. George's, Pickering Village]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Global peace through strength | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[139th Logistics Squadron, US Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|God’s will first | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|God’s will first | ||
Line 421: | Line 442: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Grow in the grace and knowledge of Christ | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Grow in the grace and knowledge of Christ | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of St. George's, Georgetown]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of St. George's, Georgetown]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Guard with power | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[25th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Guide our endeavours | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Guide our endeavours | ||
Line 517: | Line 541: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Justice – prosperity - liberty | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Justice – prosperity - liberty | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Sudan]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Sudan]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Justice with victory | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[95th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Keep faith | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Keep faith | ||
Line 583: | Line 610: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Liberty | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Liberty | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Havering]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Havering]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Lifeline of Air University | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[3800th Logistics Squadron, US Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Like as the oak | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Like as the oak | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Uckfield]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Uckfield]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Like no other | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[61st Civil Engineer and Logistics Squadron, US Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Lion of the North | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Lion of the North | ||
Line 691: | Line 724: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Our heritage our future | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Our heritage our future | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Meaford]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Meaford]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Our observation your security | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[76th Reconnaissance Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Our spirits rejoice | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Our spirits rejoice | ||
Line 727: | Line 763: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Poised for peace | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Poised for peace | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[91st Missile Wing, US Air Force]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[91st Missile Wing, US Air Force]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Power for peace | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[29th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Power to prevail | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Power to prevail | ||
Line 745: | Line 784: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prompt in progress | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prompt in progress | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cumnock and Holmhead]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cumnock and Holmhead]] | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blackpool]], [[Institution of Mechanical Engineers]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blackpool]], [[Institution of Mechanical Engineers]] | ||
Line 760: | Line 799: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress in unity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress in unity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Monmouth]], [[Teesside]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Monmouth]], [[Teesside]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress spirit service | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[17th Logisitcs Squadron, US Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress through endeavour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress through endeavour | ||
Line 775: | Line 817: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress with unity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress with unity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Wigan]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Wigan]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proof by trial | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[1st Proving Ground Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prosperity through endeavour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prosperity through endeavour | ||
Line 796: | Line 841: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready aye ready | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready aye ready | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maritime Command, Royal Canadian Navy]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maritime Command, Royal Canadian Navy]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready for action | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[131st Bomb Wing, Missouri Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready now | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready now | ||
Line 923: | Line 971: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Pioneer Mutual Insurance Company]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Pioneer Mutual Insurance Company]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength endurance service | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[USCGC Waesche (WMSL-751)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[USCGC Waesche (WMSL-751)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength from logistics | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[85th Logistics Squadron, US Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Step by step | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Step by step | ||
Line 982: | Line 1,033: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenacious | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenacious | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[4th Cavalry Regiment, Australia]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[4th Cavalry Regiment, Australia]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|That others may live | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[129th Rescue Wing, California Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The fury of the storm | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The fury of the storm | ||
Line 1,021: | Line 1,075: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To lead is to serve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To lead is to serve | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Solomon Islands]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Solomon Islands]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To see is to know | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[188th Fighter Wing, Arkansas Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To spread her conquests farther | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To spread her conquests farther | ||
Line 1,060: | Line 1,117: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|United in progess | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|United in progess | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hambleton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hambleton]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|United in support | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[7625th Logistics Squadron, US Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|United to serve/United we serve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|United to serve/United we serve | ||
Line 1,105: | Line 1,165: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valley of dreams | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valley of dreams | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Whistler]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Whistler]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory by valor | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[20th Fighter Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory is certain | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory is certain | ||
Line 1,138: | Line 1,201: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We are one | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We are one | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMCS Nipigon, Royal Canadian Navy]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMCS Nipigon, Royal Canadian Navy]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We deliver | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[162nd Logistics Squadron, US Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We fight as one | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We fight as one | ||
Line 1,144: | Line 1,210: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We grow by industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We grow by industry | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blyth Valley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blyth Valley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We lead | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[189th Airlift Wing, Arkansas Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We listen, we serve, we achieve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We listen, we serve, we achieve | ||
Line 1,159: | Line 1,228: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We serve as one | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We serve as one | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Pembrokeshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Pembrokeshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We sustain the word | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[14th Logistics Squadron, US Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Weave industry with truth | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Weave industry with truth |
Revision as of 11:37, 3 June 2018
Heraldry of the World The main resource for civic heraldry since 1996 with 287,325 images |
An overview of English-language Mottoes used in civic heraldry.
For all mottoes, see Mottoes.
Mottoes are very common in the British-style heraldry (UK, Australia, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand), and much less common in other countries. Therefore the large majority of the mottoes listed here are from towns and councils in the British region.
If you see a motto on the site that is not yet listed here or have any other addition,
please mail me !
Only true mottoes are listed here, no town names in banners around the arms.
The mottoes are sorted by first letter. For clarity no capital letters are used, except the first letter as well as town names.