Mottoes in English: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 352: | Line 352: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fast and feared | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fast and feared | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Destroyer USS Arleigh Burke]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Destroyer USS Arleigh Burke]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fast, tough, efficient | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[242nd Ordnance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fear God honour the king | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fear God honour the king | ||
Line 361: | Line 364: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fire from the clouds | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fire from the clouds | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[33rd Fighter Wing, US Air Force]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[33rd Fighter Wing, US Air Force]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Firepower for landpower | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[191st Ordnance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First aegis cruiser | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First aegis cruiser | ||
Line 562: | Line 568: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I have prepared a lamp | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I have prepared a lamp | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Parish of St, Mark's Qualicum Beach]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Parish of St, Mark's Qualicum Beach]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I feed the flame | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[12th Ordnance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I will lift up mine eyes | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I will lift up mine eyes | ||
Line 871: | Line 880: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Power to prevail | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Power to prevail | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Antietam]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Antietam]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prepared anytime | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[84th Ordnance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prepared for battle | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prepared for battle | ||
Line 1,039: | Line 1,051: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service and protection | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service and protection | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Guardian Royal Exchange Assurance]], [[Crusader Insurance Company]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Guardian Royal Exchange Assurance]], [[Crusader Insurance Company]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service and support | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[10th Ordnance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service in peace and war | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service in peace and war | ||
Line 1,156: | Line 1,171: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Support and sustain | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Support and sustain | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Aviation Logistics School, US Army]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Aviation Logistics School, US Army]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Support the fight | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[320th Ordnance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Support through service | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Support through service | ||
Line 1,402: | Line 1,420: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We prosper by industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We prosper by industry | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Todmorden]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Todmorden]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We train to maintain | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[16th Ordnance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We serve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We serve | ||
Line 1,441: | Line 1,462: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|With fort and fleet for home and England | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|With fort and fleet for home and England | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Gillingham]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Gillingham]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Without equal | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[184th Oranance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Working for peace ready for freedom | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Working for peace ready for freedom |
Revision as of 18:33, 25 October 2018
Heraldry of the World The main resource for civic heraldry since 1996 with 287,326 images |
An overview of English-language Mottoes used in civic heraldry.
For all mottoes, see Mottoes.
Mottoes are very common in the British-style heraldry (UK, Australia, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand), and much less common in other countries. Therefore the large majority of the mottoes listed here are from towns and councils in the British region.
If you see a motto on the site that is not yet listed here or have any other addition,
please mail me !
Only true mottoes are listed here, no town names in banners around the arms.
The mottoes are sorted by first letter. For clarity no capital letters are used, except the first letter as well as town names.