Mottoes in English: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 352: | Line 352: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith and industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith and industry | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Abingdon]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Abingdon]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith and flourish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Perth, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith and labour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith and labour | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nanaimo]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nanaimo]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith for duty | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Protector, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith foresight and industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith foresight and industry | ||
Line 775: | Line 781: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Many minds – one heart | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Many minds – one heart | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chelmsford]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chelmsford]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mark of quality | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Pirie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mass the fire (Divisional Artillery) | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mass the fire (Divisional Artillery) | ||
Line 826: | Line 835: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nothing daunts | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nothing daunts | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Tarakan, Royal Australian Navy]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Tarakan, Royal Australian Navy]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nothing to difficult | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Platypus, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nothing without effort | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nothing without effort | ||
Line 886: | Line 898: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pacific warriors | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pacific warriors | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Special Troops Battalion, US Army Pacific, US Army]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Special Troops Battalion, US Army Pacific, US Army]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Patience and strenght | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Oxley, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Peace | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Peace | ||
Line 916: | Line 931: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Power to prevail | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Power to prevail | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Antietam]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Antietam]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prepare the way | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Pioneer, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prepared anytime | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prepared anytime | ||
Line 988: | Line 1,006: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proud heritage - promising future | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proud heritage - promising future | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Castor]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Castor]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proud to serve | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Penguin, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proudly we serve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proudly we serve | ||
Line 1,057: | Line 1,078: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Safe in town and country | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Safe in town and country | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Town and Country Building Society]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Town and Country Building Society]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Search with diligence | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Paluma, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Second to none | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Second to none | ||
Line 1,201: | Line 1,225: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength through unity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength through unity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[East Staffordshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[East Staffordshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strike deep | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Parramatta, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strike with fury | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strike with fury | ||
Line 1,213: | Line 1,240: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Study to serve better | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Study to serve better | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Halifax Building Society]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Halifax Building Society]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Success from endeavour | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Nirimba, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Superior technology superior perfomance | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Superior technology superior perfomance | ||
Line 1,396: | Line 1,426: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Upon this rock | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Upon this rock | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Peterborough]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Peterborough]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unseen we seek | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Otama, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valiant warriors | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valiant warriors |
Revision as of 16:11, 26 November 2018
Heraldry of the World The main resource for civic heraldry since 1996 with 287,325 images |
An overview of English-language Mottoes used in civic heraldry.
For all mottoes, see Mottoes.
Mottoes are very common in the British-style heraldry (UK, Australia, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand), and much less common in other countries. Therefore the large majority of the mottoes listed here are from towns and councils in the British region.
If you see a motto on the site that is not yet listed here or have any other addition,
please mail me !
Only true mottoes are listed here, no town names in banners around the arms.
The mottoes are sorted by first letter. For clarity no capital letters are used, except the first letter as well as town names.