Rye: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=United Kingdom[[Category" to "[[Category") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rye2.jpg|center|400 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Klaas Padberg Evenboer) | |align="center"|[[File:rye2.jpg|center|400 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Klaas Padberg Evenboer) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rye3.jpg|center|400 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Klaas Padberg Evenboer) | |align="center"|[[File:rye3.jpg|center|400 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Klaas Padberg Evenboer) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rye4.jpg|center|400 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rye5.jpg|center|400 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:42, 13 March 2022
Heraldry of the World |
British heraldry portal Civic heraldry of the United Kingdom |
|
RYE
Incorporated into : 1974 Rother
As far as I know the borough never had official arms. The town uses the Cinque Ports arms for the town.
The seal from around 1400 (Ewe, 1972) |
The town sign |
The arms in the town (image Klaas Padberg Evenboer) |
The arms in the town (image Klaas Padberg Evenboer) |
The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) |
The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site