Sokolov: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:Czech Municipalities" to "50 px|link=Czechia[[Category:Czech Municipalities") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:1561.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:1561.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | ||
|align="center"|[[File:falkenau.ege.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in an [[Die_Wappen_der_Heimat|album]] from 1955 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1.jpg|center|400 px|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]]<br>The arms by Jan Čaka (1986) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1.jpg|center|400 px|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]]<br>The arms by Jan Čaka (1986) | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:49, 23 December 2017
SOKOLOV
Province: Karlovarský Kraj
District (Okres) : Sokolov
Official blazon
Ve stříbrném štítě stojí na zeleném trojvrší vpravo obrácený a napravo hledící sokol přirozených barev se zlatým zobákem, zlatými drápy a zlatým obnožníkem s rolničkou na levém pařátu.
Origin/meaning
The arms were registered on May 7, 1992.
The arms are canting for the old German name of the town, Falkenau an der Eger (Falke=falcon), as well as for the Czech name (Sokol = falcon).
Seal from around 1900. |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1935 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms in an album from 1955 |
The arms by Jan Čaka (1986) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image obtained from here.