Vöhrenbach: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Blau ein goldener Wellenschrägbalken, belegt mit einer aufwärts schwimmenden roten Forelle. | | In Blau ein goldener Wellenschrägbalken, belegt mit einer aufwärts schwimmenden roten Forelle. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:46, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
VÖHRENBACH
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Schwarzwald-Baar Kreis (until 1973 Donaueschingen)
Additions : 1973 Hammereisenbach-Bregenbach (1897 Bregenbach, Hammereisenbach), Langenbach, Urach
German | In Blau ein goldener Wellenschrägbalken, belegt mit einer aufwärts schwimmenden roten Forelle. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Vöhrenbach received city rights in 1387 by Heinrich von Fürstenberg. All seals of the city, dating from the 14th until the 18th century all show a mule. Its origin is not known.
In 1802 the above arms were granted by Prince Karl Joachim zu Fürstenberg. These arms are canting, a trout in a stream, from Forellen-Bach. During the 19th century the arms have been shown rather differently, with a normal bend, or a bend sinister and with the fish swimming upwards or downwards.
The seals of the city:
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.