El Sauzal: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''Spanish''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spanish''' | |'''Spanish''' | ||
| Escudo cortado. Primero, de azur, una llave de oro y otra de plata, puestas en aspa y unidas por una estola de plata con adornos de oro. Segundo, de plata, sauce de sinople. Al timbre, corona real abierta. | | Escudo cortado. Primero, de azur, una llave de oro y otra de plata, puestas en aspa y unidas por una estola de plata con adornos de oro. Segundo, de plata, sauce de sinople. Al timbre, corona real abierta. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 07:20, 16 July 2022
Spanish heraldry portal
This page is part of the Spanish heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
EL SAUZAL
Region : Canarias
Province : Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Spanish | Escudo cortado. Primero, de azur, una llave de oro y otra de plata, puestas en aspa y unidas por una estola de plata con adornos de oro. Segundo, de plata, sauce de sinople. Al timbre, corona real abierta. |
English | Sauzal No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on November 14, 1960.
The keys are attributes of St.Peter, the patron saint of the municipality. The willow trees (span.: sauzes) are canting.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image taken from http://simbolosdecanarias.proel.net