Medan: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Indonesia[[Category:" to "[[Category:") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:medan.hag.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | |align="center"|[[File:medan.hag.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:medan.tile.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tile, 1930s | |align="center"|[[File:medan.tile.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tile, 1930s | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:medan4.jpg|center|350 px|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The full colonial arms by T. van der Laars, 1930s | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:51, 13 November 2022
Indonesia heraldry portal
This page is part of the Indonesia heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
MEDAN
Province : Sumatera Utara
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
I have no information on the origin or meaning of these arms. Any information is welcome.
Colonial arms
The arms were officially granted on April 13, 1933.
Origin/meaning
In goud een geplante bloeiende tabakboom van natuurlijke kleur, de bloesems van zilver. Het schild gededekt met een gouden kroon van drie bladeren en twee paarlen. Schildhouders : twee leeuwen van natuurlijke kleur. Wapenspreuk : "Efflorescens e planitie" in latijnsche letters van sabel op een lint van zilver.
If this text appears, it means that I have not yet had the time to add the information on the arms below. Just mail me and I will add the information and/or picture !
The full colonial arms |
The arms with red shield |
The arms in the Koffie Hag albums +/- 1930 |
The arms on a tile, 1930s |
The full colonial arms by T. van der Laars, 1930s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Rühl, 1933; Koffie Hag albums, 1920s and http://tlvima.leidenuniv.nl