Ramsbach: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Silber ein quadratischer schwarzer Rahmen mit einem rechts gezahnten schwarzen Pfahl, überdeckt von einem über die Seiten hinausragenden schwarzen Balken. | | Silber ein quadratischer schwarzer Rahmen mit einem rechts gezahnten schwarzen Pfahl, überdeckt von einem über die Seiten hinausragenden schwarzen Balken. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:43, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
RAMSBACH
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Ortenaukreis (until 1973 Offenburg)
Incorporated into : 1974 Oppenau
German | Silber ein quadratischer schwarzer Rahmen mit einem rechts gezahnten schwarzen Pfahl, überdeckt von einem über die Seiten hinausragenden schwarzen Balken. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted in 1900.
The arms symbolise forestry, a saw cutting through a block of wood. The arms are not heraldically properly designed, however. The arms replaced a seal that showed a saw under a crown. In the early 19th century the village simply used a seal with the arms of Baden. Older seals or arms are not known.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Huber, 1987