Wallau (Biedenkopf): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Literature :" to "'''Literature''':") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In einem von Grün und Weiß geteilten Flaggenfeld das Wappen der Gemeinde Wallau, das in Silber einen über grünem Dreiberg schreitenden roten Fuchs mit weißglühenden Augen zeigt | | In einem von Grün und Weiß geteilten Flaggenfeld das Wappen der Gemeinde Wallau, das in Silber einen über grünem Dreiberg schreitenden roten Fuchs mit weißglühenden Augen zeigt | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 06:08, 16 October 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WALLAU
State : Hessen
District (Kreis) : Marburg-Biedenkopf (until 1973 Biedenkopf)
Incorporated into : 1974 Biedenkopf
German | In einem von Grün und Weiß geteilten Flaggenfeld das Wappen der Gemeinde Wallau, das in Silber einen über grünem Dreiberg schreitenden roten Fuchs mit weißglühenden Augen zeigt |
English | (Biedenkopf) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on November 12, 1955.
The arms were newly devised as no old seals were known. The mountain in the base of the shield symbolises the Höllenberg mountain. The fox is derived from a local legend, which features a large fox with glowing eyes.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature: Hessisches Wappenbuch, 1956