Bad Berleburg: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Category:Nordrhein-Westfalen" to "50 pxCategory:Nordrhein-Westfalen") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:berleburgz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:berleburgz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:berleburg.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:berleburg.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|300 px|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town ([https://lacabornedelourse.blogspot.com source]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:20, 28 July 2018
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BAD BERLEBURG
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Siegen-Wittgenstein (until 1974 Wittgenstein)
Additions : 1975 Amt Berleburg (partly, 1932 Amt Arfeld, Amt Berghausen, Amt Girkhausen), Alerthausen, Arfeld, Aue, Beddelhausen, Berghausen, Diedenshausen, Dotzlar, Elsoff, Girkhausen, Hemschlar, Raumland, Richstein, Rinthe, Sassenhausen, Schüllar, Schwarzenau, Stünzel, Weidenhausen, Wemlighausen, Wingeshausen, Wunderthausen
Official blazon
(de)
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on July 10, 1911 and again on June 25, 1976. The prefix Bad was granted in 1971.
The town became a city in 1330 and soon after the first seal was made. The seal showed the arms of the Counts of Wittgenstein, who owned the city. Since 1570 the present arms are used. The lion is the lion of the Von Sayn family, the pales come from the arms of the Wittgenstein family. The family Sayn-Wittgenstein-Vallender inherited Berleburg in 1339 and made it their capital. The bear is a canting symbol.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the town (source) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s