Bomber Wing (KG) 4 General Wever, Germany: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:36, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BOMBER WING (KG) 4 GENERAL WEVER, GERMANY
German | |
English | Wing (KG) 4 General Wever, Germany No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The KG 4 used the coat of Arms of its namegiver General Walther Wever, the foremost Lufwaffe spokesman for Strategic Bombing. He was killed in an Air Crash in 1936.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site