Corps Alemannia zu Karlsruhe: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
CORPS ALEMANNIA ZU KARLSRUHE
German | |
English | Alemannia zu Karlsruhe No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The colors in the first quarter and in the crest are the colors of the fraternity. The second quarter shows the „Schlägerkreuz“, crossed „Schläger“, which is a derivate of the rapier used in academic fencing, together with Alemannia’s date of origin. G U N stands for „Gladius ultor noster“ (lat. „The Sword be our avenger“), the fraternity motto.
The third quarter shows the „Zirkel“, a formerly secret sign. The fourth a German oak tree. The nine swords in the inescutcheon are a symbol for the nine founders of the fraternity.
The motto is „Einheit hält Macht“(ger. „Unity holds power“).
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Information from Konstantin Kubsch