Oberschöneweide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:German Municipalities" to "50 px|link=Germany[[Category:German Municipalities") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:oberschoneweidez1.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal of the city from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:oberschoneweidez1.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal of the city from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:oberschoneweidez2.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal of the city from around 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:oberschoneweidez2.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal of the city from around 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:1212b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:b-oberschoneweide.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:b-oberschoneweide.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:58, 5 May 2019
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
OBERSCHÖNEWEIDE
State : Berlin
Incorporated into : 1920 Berlin
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The arms were adopted around 1900 and appeared on the local seal from 1901.
The linden tree symbolises the former forests. The base the meadows (Weide) and the Oberspree river. The hammers and the cogwheel symbolise the industry that started to appear in the area in the late 19th century.
Seal of the city from around 1900 |
Seal of the city from around 1925 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Machatscheck, 1987