Unterumbach: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Geteilt von Rot und Silber; oben ein silberner Schrägbalken, darin ein schwarzer Pfeil, unten eine schräggelegte schwarze Schafschere. | | Geteilt von Rot und Silber; oben ein silberner Schrägbalken, darin ein schwarzer Pfeil, unten eine schräggelegte schwarze Schafschere. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:47, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
UNTERUMBACH
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Dachau (until 1972 Friedberg-Bayern)
Incorporated into : 1975 Pfaffenhofen an der Glonn
German | Geteilt von Rot und Silber; oben ein silberner Schrägbalken, darin ein schwarzer Pfeil, unten eine schräggelegte schwarze Schafschere. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted in 1954.
The upper half shows the arms of the Ligsalz family from München, who owned a large estate in the area from 1606-1742. The lower half is taken from the arms of the Eisenhofer family, who also owned part of the are until the late 16th century.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site