Wahmbeck: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Rot über zwei silbernen Wellenleisten ein silbener Johanniskranz auf goldener Stange, leztere mit einer goldenen Wendel belegt. | | In Rot über zwei silbernen Wellenleisten ein silbener Johanniskranz auf goldener Stange, leztere mit einer goldenen Wendel belegt. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WAHMBECK
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Northeim
Incorporated into : 1974 Bodenfelde
German | In Rot über zwei silbernen Wellenleisten ein silbener Johanniskranz auf goldener Stange, leztere mit einer goldenen Wendel belegt. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on September 21, 1950. . The arms show in the base two small wavy bars, which symbolise the Weser river, near which the village is situated. The cross refers to the ancient tradition of erecting a St. John's tree in the village on Midsummer day.
The spirals are a symbol for past and future and are often used as such in the local folk art.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Erlebte Heimat, Die Wappen der Gemeinden des Kreises Northeim, 1966.