Wertheim: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - " / Arms" to "/Arms") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In geteiltem Schild oben in Gold ein aus der Teilung wachsender rot bewehrter schwarzer Adler, unten in Blau drei (2:1) silberne Rosen | | In geteiltem Schild oben in Gold ein aus der Teilung wachsender rot bewehrter schwarzer Adler, unten in Blau drei (2:1) silberne Rosen | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:53, 5 September 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WERTHEIM
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Main-Tauber Kreis (until 1973 Tauberbischofsheim)
Additions : 1913 Bestenheid; 1935 Eichel; 1939 Vockenrot; 1972 Bettingen, Dertingen, Dietenhan, Dörlesberg, Grünenwört, Kembach, Lindelbach, Mondfeld, Nassig, Sachsenhausen, Sonderriet, Urphar, Waldenhausen; 1975 Höhefeld, Reicholzheim
German | In geteiltem Schild oben in Gold ein aus der Teilung wachsender rot bewehrter schwarzer Adler, unten in Blau drei (2:1) silberne Rosen |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Although Wertheim was mentioned as a city in 1244, it was not before 1306 that King Albrecht I granted the official city rights.
The oldest seal of the city dates from the same time and shows already a shield with the eagle and roses. The arms thus basically never changed since. The eagle is the Imperial Eagle and is used as a symbol for the King. The roses are taken from the arns of the medieval Counts of Wertheim.
Seal of Wertheim from 1316 |
Seal of Wertheim from the 15th century |
The seal from ? |
The seal from ? |
The seal from ? |
The seal from the early 19th century |
19th century municipal stamp |
19th century municipal stamp |
19th century municipal stamp |
19th century municipal stamp |
The arms in the late 15th century |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Postal cancellation 1971 (with Salon-de-Provence) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.