Winterbach (Pfalz): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Silber ein blaubewehrter und -bezungter roter Löwe, belegt mit einem blauen Wellenbalken. | | In Silber ein blaubewehrter und -bezungter roter Löwe, belegt mit einem blauen Wellenbalken. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WINTERBACH
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Südwestpfalz
Verbandsgemeinde : Verbandsgemeinde Wallhalben
Additions : 1969 Niederhausen
German | In Silber ein blaubewehrter und -bezungter roter Löwe, belegt mit einem blauen Wellenbalken. |
English | (Pfalz) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on March 11, 1971.
The lion is taken from the arms of the Dukes of the Pfalz-Zweibrücken, but instead of gold in black, shown as red in silver. The wavy bar is a canting element; Bach is stream or brook.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Debus, 1988